Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
2 minutes

Lady Bulldog tracksters show mettle

Posted in:
  • Article Image Alt Text

Bandera High School runner Samuel Nimmrichter moves to the middle of the pack during the 1600 meter run at the Bandera High School Invitational Meet on Thursday, Feb. 27. Results from the boys’ track competition were not available by press time for the Bulletin this week. BULLETIN PHOTO/TRACY

 

 

 

The Bandera High School Lady Bulldogs Track and Field team had to break into three units to get all its participants entered but showed its capabilities at a home meet last week, with two teams finishing in third place and a third team coming in seventh.

 

 

 

Third-place finishes were earned by Bandera’s Junior Varsity team, which scored 96 points, and its Varsity Blue team, which finished with 96.5 points, behind Devine and Fredericksburg.

 

 

 

The Varsity White team took seventh place at the Thursday, Feb. 27, meet.

 

 

 

Placing for the Varsity teams were Hannah Edwards, third in the long jump and fourth in pole vault; Madison Leal, fourth, and Maci Morrison, fifth, in high jump; Raelynn Butler, second, Jordan Edwards, third, and Caitlyn Thrasher, fourth in the 3200 meter run; Butler, second, Jordan Edwards, fourth, Kaitlin Doebbler, fifth, and Thrasher, sixth, in the 1600 meter run; and Doebbler, first, Morgan Cole, second, Danielle Gonzales, fifth and Sidney Timmons, sixth, in the 800 meter run.

 

 

 

Other top finishers were Cole, fifth, in the 400 meter run; Hope Avallone, third, and Morrison, fourth, in the 100 meter hurdles; Paris Gruver, fifth, in the 100 meter dash; the team of Cole, Hannah Edwards, Summer Haby and Noellia Guevarra, third, in the 4x400 relay; the team of Emily Garcia, Shaely Rogers, Haby and Hannah Edwards, fourth, in the 4x100 relay; and the team of Hannah Edwards, Rogers, Lillian Harrison and Guevarra, who placed in the 4x200 relay.

 

 

 

In the Junior Varsity meet, Madison Gillaspie took second in the pole vault; Mackenzie Williams won first and Estella Calderon third in the long jump; Maly Jane Malone claimed fifth in the shot put; Brooklyn Hall won first and Ivette Hernandez fourth in the discus; Mallorie Powell claimed fourth in both the 3200 meter run and the 1600 meter run; and Sophie Hartmann took third place in the 800 meter run.

 

 

 

Also ranking in the Junior Varsity competition were Gillaspie, second, in the 400 meter run; Abril Rodriguez, third, in the 100 meter dash; Katelyn Mendez, fourth, in the 300 meter hurdles; the team of Hui Ann Risoy, Stella Brown, Calderon and Rodriguez, third in the 4x100 relay; the team of Brown, Calderon, Risoy and Rodriguez, first, in the 4x200 relay; and Gillaspie, Haley Barta, Hartmann and Brown, fourth, in the 4x400 relay.

 

 

 

The JV team finished behind only Antonian and Fredericksburg high schools at the meet.

 

 

 

The lady track and field teams will compete again on Thursday, March 5, at the Comfort Relays.

 

 

 

Officials want to thank everyone who volunteered their time to help at both the high school and middle school meets last week. The competition was a success because of a team effort to pull them off.

 

 

 

Special thanks are sent out to our parents, students, student athletes, sixth grade pre-athletic students, the maintenance crew and custodian, booster clubs, coaches, our athletic trainer, student trainers and our high school and middle school track coaches.

 

 

 

Brooke Ashcraft is Bandera High School’s head coach for Girls’ Cross Country and Track and Field teams.

 

 

 

BULLETIN PHOTO/TRACY THAYER Bandera High School runner Samuel Nimmrichter moves to the middle of the pack during the 1600 meter run at the Bandera High School Invitational Meet on Thursday, Feb. 27. Results from the boys’ track competition were not available by press time for the Bulletin this week.