Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

BHS cross country teams excel at district

Posted in:
  • BHS cross country teams excel at district
    Hannah Edwards crosses the finish line in second place at the District Cross Country Meet in Bandera on Wednesday, October 28.

On Wednesday, Oct. 28, the Bandera Cross Country Teams had top finishes in the District 28- 4A Meet, held at Bandera City Park.

Competitors included Boerne, Canyon Lake, Davenport and Fredericksburg.

The Varsity Lady Bulldogs had a strong showing, finishing in first place, with 26 point over second-place finisher Wimberley.

It made the girls team the district champions for 13 straight years.

Four Lady Bulldogs placed in the top five, and all seven girls competing placed, earning a medal for finishing in the top 15.

Individual finishes for Bandera were Hannah Edwards, second; Morgan Cole, third; Raelynn Butler, fourth; Makayla Gonzales, fifth; Gracie Bankston, twelfth; Trinity Butler thirteenth and Danielle Gonzales, fourteenth.

The Junior Varsity Lady Bulldogs followed suit, earning Gold as a team, with 24 points over the second place team Wimberley.

The top three spots individually all went to Bandera runners, with all seven girls earning a medal and placing in the top 15.

The individual results were as follows: Kaitlin Doebbler, first; Mallorie Powell, second; Sophie Hartmann, third; Riley Smith, seventh; Carlye Niccum, eleventh; Calie Tripp, fourteenth; and Madison Gillapsie, fifteenth.

The Bandera boys team also put together an outstanding performance at the meet, finishing in second place 10 points behind Fredericksburg and 27 point ahead of Boerne.

The Bulldogs were fired up after extending their season, and are excited to see if they can make some noise at the Regional Meet.

Bandera claimed three of the top six spots in the race, and had five runners scorer in the top 15.

Bandera’s Logan Dybowski earned a Silver medal for his performance, finishing one second ahead of third place.

Sophomore Braden Cox continued his string of breakout performances, finishing fourth overall.

The rest of the Varsity boys earned the following finishes: Ethan Brown, sixth; Josh Short, thirteenth, Jacob Haas, fourteenth, Mariano Casas, eighteenth, and Sam Nimmrichter, twenty-fourth.

In the JV Race, Bandera freshmen Hudson Jackson and Mack Robinson led the way for the team.

Jackson finished fifth overall, while Robinson finished seventh, running a PR of over 2 minutes.

Other finishers in the JV race were Sage Youngman-Wiltse, tenth, Reese Mazurek, fourteenth, Cody Jureczki, sixteenth, Jesus Rodriguez, eighteenth, Donavan Brown, twenty-fourth, Kyle Moore, twenty-seventh, Josh Nimmrichter, twenty-ninth, Miles McGroty, thirty-fifth, and Travis Niccum, thity-seventh. The top two teams and top 10 individuals qualified for to the Regional Meet, which will be held on Monday and Tuesday, Nov. 9-10, at Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi.

The girls team will run at 10 a.m. and the boys team at 10:20 a.m. on Tuesday.

We would like to say “thank you” to everyone who came out to support all of our hard-working cross country athletes. We appreciate all of your support for our entire cross country program.

Brooke Ashcraft is Bandera High School’s head girls cross country coach.